Turret Group Limited Privacy Policy

Turret Group Limited (“we”) of Cardinal Point, Park Road, Rickmansworth, Herts, WD3 1RE and registered in England and Wales with company registration number 02249595, operates Smart Buildings Show and the Smart Buildings Magazine website. It is the data controller in respect of your personal information and is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. 

This Privacy Policy sets out our views and practices regarding your personal information and how it is dealt with. In visiting and browsing our websites you are deemed to have accepted this Privacy Policy in its entirety. 

When do we collect personal information about you?

We may collect personal information about you when you:

  • visit one of our websites and accept cookies;
  • register on one of our websites or contact us;
  • register for tickets for our exhibitions and conferences both online and face to face (this may be via a third party contractor);
  • attend our exhibitions and conferences including having your badge scanned;   
  • participate in customer, reader or visitor surveys;
  • register to receive our newsletters or publications;
  • communicate with us through social media;
  • enter into contracts with us;
  • supply goods and services to us;
  • place orders with us;
  • contact us or request information from us 

We may also collect information about you from publicly available information or from third parties when you have consented to such third parties sharing your information with us. 

What personal information do we collect about you?

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • contact information including name, job title, company name and address, email address, telephone numbers, social media names;
  • company data linked to your contact information including industry sector, company size, budget, interests etc.
  • details of professional bodies to enable Continuing Professional Development  accreditation;
  • other demographic information which may identify you as an individual;
  • password and other authentication information;
  • photographs or videos (at some of our exhibitions and conferences we may photograph, film or otherwise record activities on site);
  • attendance at exhibitions or conference streams and sessions through badge scanning;
  • third party badge scanning at exhibitions and conferences indicating consent to receive further information from exhibitors, speakers and business partners;   
  • registration history at our exhibitions and conferences;
  • registration history for newsletters and publications;
  • responses to customer, reader or visitor surveys;
  • marketing and communication preferences;
  • financial and credit card information;

What are the purposes of processing your personal information?

We may process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you have requested; 
  • to allow you to receive further information and products from exhibitors, speakers, media and other business partners which you have consented to receive whilst registering to attend or whilst attending our exhibitions and conferences;
  • to enable you to set up meetings with exhibitors, sponsors or media partners at our exhibitions and conferences; 
  • to use photographs, video or other recordings of activities at our exhibitions and conferences, which may include images of you, to prepare promotional material for our own exhibitions and conferences and coverage of our exhibitors, sponsors, speakers and media partners;
  • to send you marketing information about products and services we think you may be interested in;
  • to fulfil any contractual obligations we may have with you;
  • to better understand your requirements and preferences for a more appropriate experience;
  • to provide customer support and service;
  • to notify you about changes to our products and services;
  • to authenticate access to our websites;
  • to administer and protect our websites;
  • to monitor your use of the websites, deliver relevant content and advertising to you and understand its effectiveness;
  • to distinguish you from other users of our websites;
  • to enable you to give us feedback on our products and services through reader or visitor surveys;
  • to carry out marketing analysis and assess trends based on your preferences, interests, location etc: 
  • for security and fraud prevention;
  • to generally comply with legal and statutory requirements;

What are the lawful bases for processing personal information?

Data protection law states six lawful bases under which a company may collect and process your personal information:

  • Consent:  You have given consent to the processing your personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Contract:  The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
  • Legal compliance:  The processing is necessary to comply with a common law or statutory obligation.
  • Vital interests:  The processing is necessary in order to protect your life or someone else’s life. 
  • Public task: The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
  • Legitimate interests: The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. In cases, we require personal data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business. This does not impact your freedom or rights. Examples might be using your postal or email details to send direct marketing information on content, products and services that we think might interest you with the aim of raising awareness of our business with yours and you, as an employee of that business. 

Leaving our websites and moving on to third party websites

When you click on advertisements or links on any of our websites, you may leave that website and go to a third party website controlled by one of our exhibitors, advertisers or business partners or another content provider, which is outside of our control. If you follow a link to any of these websites please be aware that they will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. Please check these third party website privacy policies before submitting any personal information to them. 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website sends to the device you use to access it. We use cookies to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our websites and they allow us to monitor and simplify your sessions.

The type of information we may acquire is as follows:

  • information relating to your visit including uniform resource locater (URL) and how you use our websites;
  • information about your device, operating system and IP address;
  • your login information;
  • your browser type and version;

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies, but please be aware that for some parts of our sites to work, you will need to accept cookies. For more information please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and/or www.youronlinechoices.com.

Our functional cookies used are as follows:

Cookie Name Duration Description
CraftSessionId Current session Used by the content management system to track last visited page

We also use Google Analytics as our statistics package which uses the following cookies:

Cookie Name Duration Description
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users for analytics purposes.
_gat Current session Does not store any user information, is used to limit requests.

Details of Google’s privacy policy can be found here

Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • where we have suppliers and subcontractors involved in the performance of any contract that we have with you;
  • where you are a visitor to our exhibitions and conferences and we have suppliers and subcontractors involved in managing your registration, attendance and participation in these events; 
  • where you have given your consent to do so, for example when you have allowed your exhibition badge to be scanned by an exhibitor, sponsor, speaker, media partner at one of our exhibitions or when attending a conference session at one of our conferences;
  • where you are a reader of our newsletters and publications and we have suppliers and subcontractors involved in the printing and distribution of them;
  • where the disclosure is to any subsidiary company or holding company for the time being of our group as defined in the Companies Act 2006;
  • if we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of the business or assets;
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are sold to a third party, in which case personal information held by us will form part of the transfer of assets on sale; 
  • in order to comply with a legal or statutory obligation;
  • in order to enforce our terms and conditions

Should you transfer any personal information directly to any exhibitor, sponsor, speaker, media partner, advertiser, contributor or other person or organisation which you have made contact with through attendance at our exhibition, conference, or by visiting our website or reading our newsletter or publication then that transfer will be bound by the privacy policy of the recipient of the personal information.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Where we store your personal information

Our servers are situated within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and all the personal information we collect is stored on them.  

Security of personal information 

We use appropriate technological, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, modification or theft. 

Certain areas of our websites may be password protected. To help maintain the security of your personal information it is imperative that you keep any passwords issued for this purpose confidential at all times.   

Retention of personal information

We will retain your personal information for as long as it takes to fulfil the purpose it was originally collected for plus any additional periods resulting from any subsequent interactions between you and us. In assessing retention periods we will also be mindful of our legal and contractual obligations and any other requirements for document and data retention.

If you have given your consent to receive marketing and other communications from us and then subsequently withdraw consent or unsubscribe we will retain your personal information to enable the suppression of future communications unless you advise us otherwise.

Your rights

Under Data Protection Law you have certain rights in respect of your personal information:

  • Right of access:  You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This will be provided free of charge unless the request is excessive or for multiple copies in which case we may charge a reasonable fee to cover costs.
  • Right to object:  You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information and to stop it from being used for direct marketing.
  • Right of rectification or erasure: You have the right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in the personal information that we hold and/or complete any personal information that is incomplete. You can also request that we erase any personal information we hold about you.

If we are unable to satisfy your request you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at dpo@turretgroup.com. We may reject certain unreasonable requests or any which could affect the privacy of others.

Contacting us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, you can email us at dpo@turretgroup.com. If you wish to exercise your rights under the relevant data protection law or if you have a complaint about the way your personal data has been used then you can also write to the Data Protection Officer, Turret Group Limited, Capital Point, Park Road, Rickmansworth, Herts WD3 1RE.

Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time at our sole discretion. The amended Privacy Policy will be displayed on our website with the date it was last amended. If you continue to use our websites or services please review our current policy at the time of use as your continuing usage signifies your consent to the changes made.

This Privacy Policy was last revised August 2018.